Follow Us on Facebook

Home History Year-by-Year Listing of Members of the Spiritual Assembly
Year-by-Year Listing of Members of the Spiritual Assembly PDF Print E-mail

1948, 1949

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959

1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969

1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979

1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989

1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

20102011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015


 

1948 (inaugural year, elected April 21, 1948, 12 adults in community)

Elwyn Van Zandt, Chair

Mary Loper, Vice-Chair

Marguerite Hendricks, Secretary

Leona Wallace, Treasurer

Mucita Esten

Lillian McShane

Alice Mickle

Florence Steele

Sharla Van Zandt

(top)

 

1949

Lyle Aldrich, Chair

Elwyn Van Zandt, Corresponding Secretary

Doris Aldrich, Treasurer

Leona Wallace, Recording Secretary

Marie Amiss

Mildred Blackmere

Martin Kob

Mary Loper

Sharla Van Zandt

(top)

 

1950

Martin Kob, Chair

Ted Beck, Vice-Chair

Elizabeth Beck, Corresponding Secretary

Marie Amiss, Treasurer

Sharla Van Zandt, Recording Secretary

Doris Aldrich

Lyle Aldrich

Roger Beck

Miles Mahon

(top)

 

1951

Josephine Gardiner, Chair

Martin Kob, Vice-Chair

Leona Wallace, Corresponding Secretary

Doris Aldrich, Treasurer

Ruth Smith, Recording Secretary

Lyle Aldrich

Maysie Alley

Fred Kalish

Elwyn Van Zandt

(top)

 

1952 (information unavailable)

(top)

 

1953

John Carre, Chair and Recording Secretary

James Nash, Vice-Chair

Maysie Alley, Treasurer

Mrs. John Carre

Josephine Gardiner

Martin Kob

Richard Maitland

June Nash

Leona Wallace

(top)

 

1954

Charles Witt, Chair

Martin Kob, Vice-Chair

Josephine Gardiner, Corresponding Secretary

Leona Wallace, Treasurer

Alma Witt, Recording Secretary

Susan Evans

Roy Miller

James Nash

June Nash

(top)

 

1955

Charles Witt, Chair

Martin Kob, Vice-Chair

Alma Witt, Corresponding Secretary

Leona Wallace, Treasurer

Gwen Carter, Recording Secretary

Wallace Carter

Richard Maitland

Theodore Reid

Vernon Skovgaard

(top)

 

1956

Leona Wallace, Chair

Susan Evans, Vice-Chair

Martin Kob, Corresponding Secretary

Nellie Buecher, Treasurer

Arlene Boyd, Recording Secretary

Maysie Alley

Theodore Reid

Alma Witt

Charles Witt

(top)

 

1957

Leona Wallace, Chair

Ray Phelps, Vice-Chair

Arthella Phelps, Corresponding Secretary

Charles Witt, Treasurer

Grayce Smith, Recording Secretary

Arlene Boyd

Martin Kob

Ruby Nelson

Alma Witt

(top)

 

1958

Leona Wallace, Chair

Wallace Carter, Vice-Chair

Arthella Phelps, Corresponding Secretary

Charles Witt, Treasurer

Ray Phelps, Recording Secretary

Arlene Boyd

Charles Cornell

Victoria Longstreet

Alma Witt

(top)

 

1959 (officers unknown)

Grayce Carter

Wallace Carter

Charles Cornell

Ida Huff

Martin Kob

Gusti Perron

Leona Wallace

Alma Witt

Charles Witt

(top)

 

1960

Ken Wiley, Chair

Martin Kob, Vice-Chair

Leona Wallace, Corresponding Secretary

Charles Witt, Treasurer

Arleen Wiley, Recording Secretary

Arlene Boyd

Wallace Carter, Sr.

Victoria Longstreet

Alma Witt

(top)

 

1961

Ken Wiley, Chair

Ben Ogron, Vice-Chair

Leona Wallace, Corresponding Secretary

Charles Witt, Treasurer

Arleen Wiley, Recording Secretary

Martin Kob

Bernice Ogron

Howard Smith

Alma Witt

(top)

 

1962 (officers unknown)

Gordon Everall-Newman

Martin Kob

Elizabeth Newman

Blanche Parker

Howard Smith

Mary Smith

Ken Wiley

Arleen Wiley

Charles Witt

(top)

 

1963

Gordon Everall-Newman, Chair

Ken Wiley, Vice-Chair

Leona Wallace, Corresponding Secretary

Eleanor Gray, Treasurer

Arleen Wiley, Recording Secretary

Wallace Carter, Sr.

Diane Hicks

Howard Smith

Mary Smith

(top)

 

1964

Arleen Wiley, Chair

Seymour Malkin, Vice-Chair

Eleanor Gray, Corresponding Secretary

Martin Kob, Treasurer

Mary Smith, Recording Secretary

Ernestine Burney

Lillie Hayes

Howard Smith

Ken Wiley

(top)

 

1965

Arleen Wiley, Chair

Arthur Fishman, Vice-Chair

Martin Kob, Corresponding Secretary

Foster Buckner, Treasurer

Janet Cook, Recording Secretary

Joyce Carter

Lillie Hayes

Darlene Quintal

Ken Wiley

(top)

 

1966

Amin Banani

Sheila Banani

Frances Grandy, Corresponding Secretary

Martin Kob

Darlene Quintal

Louis Signer

Leona Wallace

Arleen Wiley

Ken Wiley

(top)

 

1967

Sheila Banani, Chair

Ken Wiley, Vice-Chair

Arleen Wiley, Corresponding Secretary

Martin Kob, Treasurer

Sherrie Seibert, Recording Secretary

Amin Banani

Dave Flores

Kazem Kazemzadeh

Marsha Kuffel

(top)

 

1968

Amin Banani, Chair

William Crocker, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Caridad Crocker, Treasurer

Leona Wallace, Recording Secretary

Martin Kob

Margot Malkin

Seymour Malkin

James Taylor

(top)

 

1969

Alfred Neumann, Chair

James Taylor, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Amin Banani, Treasurer

Gail Meyer, Recording Secretary

Martin Kob

Charyl Thorpe

Keith Thorpe

Leona Wallace

(top)

 

1970

Amin Banani, Chair

Keith Thorpe, Vice-Chair

Marina Banuazizi, Corresponding Secretary

William Garlington, Treasurer

Gail Meyer, Recording Secretary

Sheila Banani

Martin Kob

Alfred Neumann

James Taylor

(top)

 

1971

Sheila Banani, Chair

Farhad Kazemzadeh, Vice-Chair

Marina Banuazizi, Corresponding Secretary

Amin Banani, Treasurer

Gail Meyer, Recording Secretary

Dennis Gayle

Martin Kob

Alfred Neumann

Sharon Sanchez

(top)

 

1972

Sheila Banani, Chair

Farhad Kazemzadeh, Corresponding Secretary

Amin Banani, Treasurer

Kit Meyer, Recording Secretary

Dennis Gayle

David Greenan

Martin Kob

Alfred Neumann

Sharon Sanchez

(top)

 

1973

Amin Banani

Sheila Banani

Caridad Crocker

Dennis Gayle

Farhad Kazemzadeh

Martin Kob

Kit Meyer, Recording Secretary

Sheldon Ramer

Sharon Sanchez

(top)

 

1974

Amin Banani, Chair

William Crocker, Vice-Chair

Caridad Crocker, Corresponding Secretary

Terry Meyer, Treasurer

Sheila Banani, Recording Secretary

Dennis Gayle

Martin Kob

Kit Meyer

Alfred Neumann

(top)

 

1975 (63 adults in community)

Amin Banani, Chair

Dennis Gayle, Vice-Chair

Cariadad Crocker, Corresponding Secretary

Terry Meyer, Treasurer

Payam Afsharian

Sheila Banani

William Crocker

Martin Kob

Alfred Neumann

(top)

 

1976 (72 adults in community)

Terry Meyer, Chair

Dennis Gayle, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Amin Banani, Treasurer

Payam Afsharian

Martin Kob

Massoud Mahmoudi

Alfred Neumann - By-election: Susanne Taslimi

Anvar Sadeghpour

(top)

 

1977 (75 adults in community)

Terry Meyer, Chair

Payam Afsharian, Vice-Chair

Ellen Engs, Corresponding Secretary

Amin Banani, Treasurer

Sheila Banani

Dennis Gayle

Vahid Rafati

Anvar Sadeghpour

Susanne Taslimi

(top)

 

1978 (74 adults in community)

Payam Afsharian

Amin Banani

Sheila Banani

Ellen Engs

Terry Meyer

Vahid Rafati

Anvar Sadeghpour

Shidan Taslimi

Susanne Taslimi

(top)

 

1979 (70 adults in community)

Terry Meyer, Chair - By-election: Alfred Neumann

Payam Afsharian, Vice-Chair (elected Chair after By-election)

Ellen Engs, Corresponding Secretary

Amin Banani, Treasurer

Sheila Banani, Recording Secretary

Shahram Mottahed

Vahid Rafati

Anvar Sadeghpour

Shidan Taslimi, elected Vice-Chair after By-election

(top)

 

1980 (92 adults in community)

Payam Afsharian, Chair

Shidan Taslimi, Vice-Chair

Ellen Engs, Corresponding Secretary

Amin Banani, Treasurer

Sharon Monka, Recording Secretary

Sheila Banani

Shahram Mottahed

Alfred Neumann

Vahid Rafati - By-election: Farhang Holakouee

(top)

 

1981 (100 adults in community)

Payam Afsharian, Chair

Sheila Banani, Vice-Chair

Ellen Montague, Corresponding Secretary

Shidan Taslimi, Treasurer

Sharon Monka, Recording Secretary

Amin Banani

Farhang Holakouee

Shahram Mottahed

Alfred Neumann

(top)

 

1982 (101 adults in community)

Payam Afsharian, Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Shidan Taslimi, Treasurer

Sharon Monka, Recording Secretary

Amin Banani

Darioush Enayati

Alfred Neumann

Meherdad Raazi

Anvar Sadeghpour

(top)

 

1983 (110 adults in community)

Amin Banani, Chair

Meherdad Raazi, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary - By-election: Payam Afsharian

Shidan Taslimi, Treasurer

Sharon Solomon, Recording Secretary

Mousa Amanat

Darioush Enayati

Alfred Neumann

Anvar Sadeghpour

(top)

 

1984 (118 adults in community)

Amin Banani, Chair

Shidan Taslimi, Vice-Chair

Payam Afsharian, Corresponding Secretary

Anvar Sadeghpour, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Sheila Banani

Darioush Enayati

Alfred Neumann

Mehrdad Raazi

(top)

 

1985 (141 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Darioush Enayati, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Amin Banani

Hoda Mahmoudi

Alfred Neumann

Meherdad Raazi - By-election: Sharon Baldoni

Anvar Sadeghpour

(top)

 

1986 (135 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair - By-election: Richard Dabell (elected Vice-Chair after By-election)

Hoda Mahmoudi, Vice-Chair (elected Chair after By-election)

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Darioush Enayati, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Sharon Baldoni

Amin Banani

Alfred Neumann

Anvar Sadeghpour

(top)

 

1987 (134 adults in community)

Hoda Mahmoudi, Chair

Richard Dabell, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Darioush Enayati, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Sharon Baldoni

Amin Banani

Alfred Neumann

Anvar Sadeghpour

(top)

 

1988 (134 adults in community)

Hoda Mahmoudi, Chair

Richard Dabell, Vice-Chair

Betty Fullwood, Corresponding Secretary

Sirous Setareh, Treasurer

Darioush Enayati, Assistant Treasurer

Sharon Baldoni

Sheila Banani

Alfred Neumann

Anne Sadeghpour

(top)

 

1989 (150 adults in community)

Hoda Mahmoudi, Chair

Shidan Taslimi, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Susanne Taslimi, Treasurer

Betty Fullwood, Recording Secretary

Sharon Baldoni

Richard Dabell

Darioush Enayati

Alfred Neumann

(top)

 

1990 (144 adults in community)

Hoda Mahmoudi, Chair

Richard Dabell, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Susanne Taslimi, Treasurer

Manouchehr Danesh, Recording Secretary

Darioush Enayati

Betty Fullwood - By-election: Sharon Baldoni

Alfred Neumann - By-election: Laila Banani

Shidan Taslimi

(top)

 

1991 (142 adults in community)

Hoda Mahmoudi, Chair

Shidan Taslimi, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Susanne Taslimi, Treasurer

Richard Dabell, Recording Secretary

Amin Banani

Sharon Baldoni

Manouchehr Danesh

Darioush Enayati

(top)

 

1992 (138 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Susanne Taslimi, Treasurer

Richard Dabell, Recording Secretary

Sharon Baldoni

Manouchehr Danesh

Darioush Enayati

Shahpur Sohaili

(top)

 

1993 (148 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Shahpur Sohaili, Recording Secretary

Sharon Baldoni

Richard Dabell

Darioush Enayati

Susanne Taslimi

(top)

 

1994 (147 adults in community)

Lawrence Hanser, Chair

Shidan Taslimi, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Sharon Baldoni - By-election: Mahshid Sohaili

Richard Dabell

Shahpur Sohaili

Susanne Taslimi

(top)

 

1995 (138 adults in community)

Lawrence Hanser, Chair

Shidan Taslimi, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Richard Dabell, Recording Secretary

Darioush Enayati

Mahshid Sohaili

Shahpur Sohaili

Susanne Taslimi

(top)

 

1996 (140 adults in community)

Lawrence Hanser, Chair

Shidan Taslimi, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Richard Dabell, Recording Secretary - By-election: Shahpur Sohaili

Laila Banani (elected Recording Secretary after By-election)

Darioush Enayati

Mahshid Sohaili

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

1997 (147 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Laila Banani, Recording Secretary (part of year)

Viva Tomlin, Recording Secretary (part of year)

Darioush Enayati

Mahshid Sohaili

Shahpur Sohaili

(top)

 

1998 (164 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Laila Banani

Mahshid Sohaili

Shahpur Sohaili

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

1999 (161 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Darioush Enayati

Mahshid Sohaili

Shahpur Sohaili

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2000 (177 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Darioush Enayati

Mahshid Sohaili

Shahpur Sohaili (resigned in September due to illness, died December 22, 2000)

Latifeh Hagigi (elected in By-election September 26, 2000)

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2001 (187 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Darioush Enayati

Latifeh Hagigi

Mahshid Sohaili

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2002 (197 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili, Assistant Treasurer

Darioush Enayati

Latifeh Hagigi

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2003 (221 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili, Assistant Treasurer

Darioush Enayati

Latifeh Hagigi

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2004 (203 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Latifeh Hagigi

Iraj Roohani

Mahshid Sohaili

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2005 (193 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Vice-Chair

Sheila Banani, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Perry Roshanzamir, Recording Secretary

Latifeh Hagigi

Iraj Roohani

Mahshid Sohaili

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2006 (203 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Perry Roshanzamir, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Mahshid Sohaili, Recording Secretary

Sheila Banani

Latifeh Hagigi

Iraj Roohani

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2007 (209 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Perry Roshanzamir, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Mahshid Sohaili, Recording Secretary

Sheila Banani

Latifeh Hagigi

Iraj Roohani

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2008 (223 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Latifeh Hagigi, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Mahshid Sohaili, Recording Secretary

Sheila Banani

Iraj Roohani

Perry Roshanzamir

Viva Tomlin

(top)

 

2009 (221 adults in community)

Shidan Taslimi, Chair

Jamshid Ashourian, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Manouchehr Danesh, Treasurer

Mahshid Sohaili, Recording Secretary

Sheila Banani

Iraj Roohani

Parvin Bakhtian

Latifeh Hagigi

(top)

 

2010 (219 adults in community)

Mehran Taslimi, Chair (by-election)

Manouchehr Danesh, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Jamshid Ashourian, Treasurer

Sheila Banani, Recording Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili

Iraj Roohani

Parvin Bakhtian

Latifeh Hagigi

(top)

 

2011 (225 adults in community)

Manouchehr Danesh, Chair

Omid Toloui, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Jamshid Ashourian, Treasurer

Sheila Banani, Recording Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili

Iraj Roohani

Parvin Bakhtian

Latifeh Hagigi

(top)

 

2012

Sheila Banani, Chair

Latifeh Hagigi, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Jamshid Ashourian, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili

Iraj Roohani

Parvin Bakhtian

Manouchehr Danesh

(top)

 

2013

Sheila Banani, Chair

Latifeh Hagigi, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Jamshid Ashourian

Iraj Roohani

Parvin Bakhtian

Manouchehr Danesh

(top)

 

2014

Sheila Banani, Chair

Latifeh Hagigi, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Jamshid Ashourian

Iraj Roohani

Parvin Bakhtian

Vahid Rowhani

(top)

 

2015

Sheila Banani, Chair

Latifeh Hagigi, Vice-Chair

Lawrence Hanser, Corresponding Secretary

Mahshid Sohaili, Treasurer

Anne Sadeghpour, Recording Secretary

Jamshid Ashourian

Iraj Roohani

Parvin Bakhtian

Vahid Rowhani

(top)